Grandparents are Considered to Have a “Legitimate Interest” in Grandchildren
[…] If a relationship with their child becomes strained, and bonds with grandchildren have grown, grandparents may seek to establish custody and visitation rights. 

 

Grandparents are Considered to Have a “Legitimate Interest” in Grandchildren

The court makes this determination based on the same set of factors used in determining custody or visitation amongst parents, considering grandparents in the equation if desired or necessary. Virginia Code § 16.1-278.15 (B) states that “the court may award custody upon petition to any party with a legitimate interest therein, including, but not limited to, grandparents…” The term “legitimate interest” is broadly construed, considering the best interests of the child. 

Virginia Code § 20-124.2 allows for “any person with a legitimate interest” to petition the court for custody of the child. This includes grandparents, as defined in Virginia Code § 20-124.1.